English (Post Offices; Postal Service)
householder directory [correct]; direct mail householder directory [correct]
DEF: [A directory] compiled for post offices, excluding post offices located on Canadian Forces bases, situated in a federal electoral district; contains the names, addresses and occupations of patrons served through these offices but does not list those residing in areas for which a commercial directory has been issued.
OBS: See the introduction in PCCHE-E.
French (Bureaux de poste; Postes)
répertoire des chefs de ménage
CONT: Le Répertoire des chefs de ménage publié par les Postes canadiennes est utilisé à maintes reprises par de nombreuses entreprises commerciales grandes ou petites, qui désirent atteindre les particuliers qui habitent des maisons ou des appartements et des maisons d'affaires.
OBS: Voir l'introduction dans PCCHE-F.