English (Trade Names; Environmental Management; Environmental Economics; Industrial Standardization)
ENERGY STAR [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: The international symbol ENERGY STAR identifies products that are the most energy-efficient on the market. In Canada, ENERGY STAR includes several product categories : office equipment; appliances; heating, ventilating and cooling equipment; consumer electronics; lighting; signage and commercial and industrial equipment. ENERGY STAR is promoted and administered by Natural Resources Canada's Office of Energy Efficiency.
OBS: ENERGY STAR: A trademark of Natural Resources Canada’s Office of Energy Efficiency.
French (Appellations commerciales; Gestion environnementale; Économie environnementale; Normalisation industrielle)
ENERGY STAR [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Le symbole international de haute efficacité ENERGY STAR sert à identifier des produits dont l'efficacité énergétique est des plus élevées sur le marché. Au Canada, voici les catégories de produits répondant aux exigences de rendement ENERGY STAR : équipement de bureau; appareils ménagers; systèmes de chauffage, de ventilation et de climatisation; appareils électroniques de consommation; éclairage; signalisation et produits commerciaux et industriels. L'administration ainsi que la promotion de la marque ENERGY STAR relève de l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique de Ressources naturelles Canada.
OBS: ENERGY STAR : Appellation commerciale de l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique de Ressources naturelles Canada.