English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Plant Breeding; Agricultural Chemicals)
Roundup Ready® plant [correct]
CONT: Roundup Ready® plants produce the same natural proteins as any other plant with one notable exception. These plants make an additional protein which allows them to grow in the presence of Glyphosate, known commercially as "Roundup, "one of the most widely-used herbicides employed by back-yard gardeners, homeowners, golf courses and commercial farms for the past 25 years. The protein is not a toxin to plants, animals, insects, humans or bacteria.
CONT: Crops of Roundup Ready plants, such as canola, may be safely sprayed with Roundup herbicide after the crop has emerged, so that non-glyphosate resistant plants such as weeds are killed, without harming the crop of interest.
OBS: Roundup Ready®: A registered trademark of Monsanto Company.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Amélioration végétale; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
plante Roundup Ready® [marque de commerce, voir observation, nom féminin]; plante résistante au Roundup [nom féminin]; plante résistante à l'herbicide Roundup [nom féminin]
CONT: La révolution agricole [...] 1995 - Monsanto et le problème de Roundup (l'herbicide) et les plantes Roundup Ready (maïs, soja, coton, canola); plantes résistantes au Roundup.
OBS: plante résistante à l'herbicide Roundup : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: Roundup Ready® : marque déposée de la société Monsanto Company.