English (Engineering)
launching of production [correct, proposition, voir observation]; start of the production phase [correct, proposition, voir observation]; start of commercial production [correct, proposition, voir observation]; start of commercial exploitation [correct, proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Set up production requirements and launching procedures.
OBS: commercial production; commercial exploitation(DIEND 1983, pp. 17 and 23).
OBS: The French term "lancement" pinpoints a moment in the product life cycle; that moment occurs just as the production, sales and maintenance phase is beginning. See record for "launching".
French (Ingénierie)
lancement industriel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Figure 4. Période de conception développement; instant du lancement industriel et commercial; période de production.