English (Analytical Chemistry)
pellicular particle
CONT: Pellicular particles(diameter 35 to 45 [mu] m) have an inert core surrounded by a stationary-phase film. Zipax mentioned above is this type. Other commercial pellicular particles include Corasil I, Corasil II, Vydac, Perisorb, and Pellidon. Pellicular particles offer very high resolution, but their capacity is very low compared to the other types, and so very small sample sizes must be used, with very sensitive detectors.
French (Chimie analytique)
particule pelliculaire [proposition, nom féminin]