English (Financial Institutions)
financial corporation [correct]
DEF: A body corporate that is substantially or extensively in commercial dealings and finance.
OBS: "Dealings in finance" refers to acts such as borrowing or lending, banking or insurance and also the provision of management and advisory services in relation to financial matters.
French (Institutions financières)
société financière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Société qui se spécialise dans les transactions financières.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras)
sociedad financiera [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Institución de crédito que contribuye al desarrollo económico y a la industrialización del país, debido a las amplias facultades que le otorga la legislación bancaria para la promoción y financiamiento a largo plazo para las empresas.