English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
ichthammol [correct]; Ichthyol [correct, marque de commerce]; Ichtyol
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a brownish-black, syrupy liquid, has a burning taste and a tarry odor and is used for pharmaceutical products such as skin ointments, cosmetic preparations and special dermatological soaps.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as : ammonium bithiolium; ammonium bithiolcium; ammonium bituminosulfonate; ammonium ichthosulfonate; ammonium ichthyolsulfonate; ammonium sulfobituminate; ammonium sulfoichthyolate; Amsubit; Bitulan; bituminol; bitumol; Hirathiol; Ichden; Ichtammon; Ichthadone; ichthammonium; ichthosulfol; Ichthymall; Ichthysalle; Ichthalum; Ichthium; Ichthosauran; Ichtopur; Ichthosam : Ichthynat; Ichthyopon; Leukochthol; Lithol; Petrosulpho; Perichthol; Piscarol; Pisciol; Saurol; Subitol; Sulfogenol; Thilaven; Thiolin; Thiozin; Trasulphane; Tumenol.... An injectable form is marketed as "Adnexol. "
OBS: Ichthyol™: A trademark of the Hizat Pharmaceutical Industries (Pvt) Ltd.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
ichtammol [correct, nom masculin]; ichthyol [correct, nom masculin]; Ichthyol [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide noir, à consistance de goudron, à odeur empyreumatique tenace, à saveur particulière, renfermant 8 % de soufre au minimum, utilisé comme thérapeutique.
OBS: Ichthyol : Pour être officinale, cette huile doit contenir au moins 4 % de soufre sous forme de combinaison organique.
OBS: Ce produit est connu sous de nombreuses appellations commerciales, parmi lesquelles : Bituminol; sulfobituminate d'ammonium; ichtyol sulfonate d'ammonium.
OBS: Ichthyol [exp9sant MC] : Marque de commerce de la société Hizat Pharmaceutical Industries (Pvt) Ltd.