English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Medication; Dietetics)
pyridoxine hydrochloride [correct]; Hexabetalin [marque de commerce]; Hexavibex [marque de commerce]; Pyridipca [marque de commerce]; Bécilan [marque de commerce]; Benadon [marque de commerce]; Hexermin [marque de commerce]; Campoviton 6 [marque de commerce]; Hexobion [marque de commerce]
CONT: Food contains three natural forms of vitamin B6 : pyridoxine, pyridoxamine, and pyridoxal. Pyrodoxal, with phosphate added to its molecule, is the form of vitamin B6 that is used by our bodies as a coenzyme. The commercial vitamin form, pyridoxine hydrochloride, has the hydrochloride added for stability and increased shelf life. That form is artificial but is well utilized by most individuals.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Médicaments; Diététique)
chlorhydrate de pyridoxine [correct, nom masculin]