English (Plywood; Man-Made Construction Materials)
shop cutting panel [correct]; shop panel
DEF: Panels which have been rejected as not conforming to the grade requirements of the standard grades in the softwood plywood commercial standard. There are no grade requirements for such panels and they are generally suitable for non-critical applications where the panel is cut up and used for re-manufacturing purposes.
French (Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction artificiels)
panneau contreplaqué de manufacture; contreplaqué de manufacture [voir observation]
CONT: Les panneaux contreplaqués de qualité dite de "manufacture" sont destinés à être employés dans les ateliers ou à servir dans la construction; ils sont donc appelés à être coupés et on enlèvera alors les parties défectueuses.
OBS: «contreplaqué de manufacture» : Contreplaqué (ou panneau contreplaqué): Panneau obtenu par collage de plis superposés à fils croisés.