English (Oil Drilling; Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
stratigraphic test [correct]; strat test [correct]; stratigraphic core test; stratigraphic drilling
DEF: A well that is drilled primarily to obtain geological information and that is usually not completed even if commercial quantities of petroleum are found.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
puits stratigraphique [correct, nom masculin]; sondage stratigraphique [nom masculin]; essai stratigraphique [nom masculin]; forage géologique [nom masculin]
DEF: Forage implanté afin de reconnaître la nature et/ou la puissance et/ou l'âge de la série sédimentaire.