English (Architecture; Metal Framework Elements)
cast-iron building
CONT: the finest of only 3 cast-iron buildings in Montreal.
OBS: cast-iron front : a type of usu. commercial architecture employing large window areas and columns and spandrels of cast iron.
French (Architecture; Éléments de charpentes métalliques)
construction à charpente de fonte [nom féminin]