English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dioctyl sebacate [correct, voir observation]; DOS [voir observation]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) decanedioate [correct, voir observation]; bis(2-ethylhexyl)sebacate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) ester of decanedioic acid [à éviter]; bis(2-ethylhexyl)ester of sebacic acid [à éviter]; di(2-ethylhexyl) sebacate [à éviter]; di(2-ethylhexyl)sebacate [à éviter]; 2-ethylhexyl sebacate [à éviter]; 2-ethyl-1-hexanol sebacate [à éviter]; octyl sebacate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a pale straw-colored liquid and is used as a plasticizer.
OBS: dioctyl sebacate : standardized commercial name.
OBS: bis(2-ethylhexyl) decanedioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H16(COOC8H17)2 or C26H50O4
OBS: Also known under a variety of trade names, such as: Bisoflex DOS; Monoplex DOS; Octoil S; PX 438; Staflex DOS; Uniflex DOS.
OBS: DOS: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sébacate de dioctyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; décanedioate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sébacate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; sébacate dioctylique [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: sébacate de dioctyle : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: décanedioate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H16(COOC8H17)2 ou C26H50O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sebacato de dioctilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H16(COOC8H17)2 o C26H50O4