English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethane-1,2-diyl diacetate [correct, voir observation]; ethylene glycol diacetate [correct, voir observation]; ethylene diacetate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1,2-ethanediol diacetate [à éviter]; ethylene acetate [à éviter]; ethylene glycol acetate [à éviter]; glycol diacetate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product having the formula CH3COOCH2CH2OOCCH3 or C6H10O4 which appears under the form of a colorless liquid with a faint odor and which is used as a solvent for cellulose esters and ethers, resins, lacquers, printing inks, as a perfume fixative, and as a nondiscoloring plasticizer for ethyl and benzyl cellulose.
OBS: ethane-1,2-diyl diacetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene glycol diacetate : standardized commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COOCH2CH2OOCCH3 or C6H10O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diacétate d'éthane-1,2-diyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; diacétate de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; diacétate d'éthylène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: diacétate d'éthane-1,2-diyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: diacétate de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COOCH2CH2OOCCH3 ou C6H10O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
diacetato de etilenglicol [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3COOCH2CH2OOCCH3 o C6H10O4