English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
dipentyl benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate [correct]; dipentyl phthalate [correct]; diamyl phthalate [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless or nearly odorless, oily liquid, which is derived by the esterification of phthalic anhydride with amyl alcohol in the presence of approximately 1% concentrated sulfuric acid as catalyst, and which is used as a plasticizer.
OBS: diamyl phthalate : A commercial and obsolete name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(COOC5H11)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
benzène-1,2-dicarboxylate de dipentyle [correct, nom masculin]; phtalate de dipentyle [correct, nom masculin]; phtalate de diamyle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: phtalate de diamyle : Nom commercial vieilli.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(COOC5H11)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
ftalato de diamilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(COOC5H11)2