English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
dipropylene glycol monosalicylate [correct, voir observation]; dipropylene glycol monoester [à éviter]; salicylic acid dipropylene glycol monoester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a light-colored oil with a fragrant odor and is used in plasticizers, protective coatings and UV light-screening agents.
OBS: dipropylene glycol monosalicylate : standardized commercial name.
OBS: The structure of dipropylene glycol corresponds to the generic name "oxydipropanol." The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) name of salicylic acid is "2-hydroxybenzoic acid."
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6(COOC6H4OH)OC3H6OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
monosalicylate de dipropylèneglycol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6(COOC6H4OH)OC3H6OH
OBS: monosalicylate de dipropylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
monosalicilato de dipropilenglicol [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H6(COOC6H4OH)OC3H6OH