English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cosmetology; Medication; Plastics Manufacturing)
isocetyl laurate [correct]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a combustible, oily, almost odorless liquid, is insoluble in water, soluble in most organic solvents, and is used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals (lubricant, fixative, and solvent), as a plasticizer, a mold release agent and a textile softener.
OBS: isocetyl laurate : a commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H23COOC16H33
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cosmétologie; Médicaments; Plasturgie)
laurate d'isocétyle [correct, nom masculin]; laurate isocétylique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide combustible, huileux, pratiquement inodore, insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans la plupart des solvants organiques, que l'on utilise en cosmétologie et en pharmacologie, comme plastifiant et comme adoucissant textile.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H23COOC16H33
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Productos de belleza; Medicamentos; Fabricación de plásticos)
laurato de isocetilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C11H23COOC16H33