English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methoxyethyl acetate [correct, voir observation]; ethylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate [correct, voir observation]; methyl Cellosolve acetate [correct]; acetic acid 2-methoxyethyl ester [à éviter]; ethylene glycol methyl acetate [à éviter]; ethylene glycol methyl ether acetate [à éviter]; glycol monomethyl ether acetate [à éviter]; 2-methoxyethanol acetate [à éviter]; methyl glycol monoacetate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, combustible liquid with a pleasant esterlike odour, which is miscible with aromatic hydrocarbons, is slightly miscible with water, is toxic by ingestion and by skin absorption and which is used as a solvent for nitrocellulose, oils, and resins, as a retardant in lacquers, in varnish removers, wood stains, textiles and in leather.
OBS: 2-methoxyethyl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate : standardized commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COOCH2CH2OCH3 or C5H10O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de 2-méthoxyéthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acétate de l'éther monométhylique de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, nom masculin]; monométhyléther-acétate de l'éthylèneglycol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acétate de l'éther monométhylique de l'éthylène-glycol [nom masculin, vieilli]; acétate de méthyle glycol [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: acétate de 2-méthoxyéthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: monométhyléther-acétate de l'éthylèneglycol : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COOCH2CH2OCH3 ou C5H10O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
monometiléter del acetato de etilenglicol [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3COOCH2CH2OCH3 o C5H10O3