English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethylene carbonate [correct, voir observation]; 1,3-dioxolan-2-one [correct, voir observation]; cyclic ethylene ester of carbonic acid [à éviter]; cyclic ethylene carbonate [à éviter]; dioxolone-2 [à éviter]; ethylene carbonic acid [à éviter]; ethylene glycol carbonate [à éviter]; glycol carbonate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, odorless solid or liquid, is derived by the interaction of ethylene glycol and phosgene, and is used as an intermediate for pharmaceuticals and rubber chemicals, as a plasticizer, as a solvent for many polymers and resins, as a textile finishing agent, and in hydroxyethylation reactions.
OBS: ethylene carbonate : standardized commercial name.
OBS: 1,3-dioxolan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: (-CH2O)2CO or C3H4O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbonate d'éthylène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 1,3-dioxolan-2-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; éthylène carbonate [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: carbonate d'éthylène : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: 1,3-dioxolane-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : (-CH2O)2CO ou C3H4O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
carbonato de etileno [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sólido incoloro e inodoro, miscible con agua, alcohol, acetona de etilo, benceno y cloroformo. Soluble en éter, butanol y tetracloruro de carbono. Combustible. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas: (-CH2O)2CO o C3H4O3