English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
dimethyl sebacate [correct, voir observation]; dimethyl decanedioate [correct, voir observation]; methyl sebacate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; decanedioic acid dimethyl ester [à éviter]; sebacic acid dimethyl ester [à éviter]; dimethyl octane-1,8-dicarboxylate [à éviter]; NSC-9415 [marque de commerce]
DEF: A chemical product which is used as an intermediate and as a solvent or a plasticizer for nitrocellulose and vinyl resins.
OBS: dimethyl sebacate : standardized commercial name.
OBS: dimethyl decanedioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: [(CH2)4COOCH3]2 or C12H22O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
sébacate de diméthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; décanedioate de diméthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: sébacate de diméthyle : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: décanedioate de diméthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : [(CH2)4COOCH3]2 ou C12H22O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
sebacato de dimetilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : [(CH2)4COOCH3]2 o C12H22O4