English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Food Industries; Biochemistry)
tricalcium bis(phosphate) [correct]; bone phosphate [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; bone phosphate of lime [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; lime phosphate [ancienne désignation, correct]; phosphate of lime [ancienne désignation, correct]; calcium orthophosphate [ancienne désignation, correct]; precipitated calcium phosphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; tertiary calcium phosphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; tribasic calcium phosphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; tri-basic calcium phosphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; tricalcium orthophosphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; tricalcium phosphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; phosphoric acid calcium salt (2:3) [à éviter]; phosphoric acid calcium(2+) salt [à éviter]; tricalcic phosphate [à éviter]; tricalcium diphosphate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical mineral compound which appears under the form of a white, odourless, tasteless, crystalline powder, is soluble in acids, insoluble in water, alcohol, and acetic acid, and is used in medicine, dietetics, pharmacy, and in the food industry (for the removal of strontium-90 from milk, as a bleaching agent for flours and as an anticaking agent for some powdery condiments).
OBS: The chief constituent of bone-ash.
OBS: bone phosphate : a commercial name for tricalcium phosphate, the phosphate that forms bone-tissue.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Bonarka; Calcigenol Simple; Caswell No. 148; EPA Pesticide Code 076401; Synthos.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ca3(PO4)2 or Ca·2/3H3O4P
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Biochimie)
bis(phosphate) de tricalcium [correct, nom masculin]; phosphate d'os [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; orthophosphate neutre de calcium [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; phosphate tricalcique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; phosphate de chaux [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; phosphate de chaux osseux [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; phosphate tribasique de calcium [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sel de l'acide phosphorique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre cristalline blanche, inodore, insoluble dans l'eau, l'alcool et l'acide acétique, que l'on utilise en médecine, en diététique, en pharmacie et dans l'industrie alimentaire (agent de blanchiment des farines, antimottant de certains condiments en poudre).
CONT: Les os [...] peuvent donner directement du phosphate de chaux [...]
OBS: Constituant principal de la cendre d'os.
OBS: Formule chimique : Ca3(PO4)2 ou Ca·2/3H3O4P
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica; Industria alimentaria; Bioquímica)
fosfato cálcico tribásico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: Ca3(PO4)2 o Ca·2/3H3O4P