English (IT Security)
network sponsor [correct]
DEF: ... the individual or organisation that is responsible for stating the security policy enforced by the network, for designing the network security architecture to properly enforce that policy, and for ensuring that the network is implemented in such a way that the policy is enforced.
OBS: For commercial, off-the-shelf systems, the network sponsor will normally be the vendor. For a fielded network system, the sponsor will normally be the project manager or system administrator.
French (Sécurité des TI)
autorité responsable du réseau [correct, nom féminin]