English (Banking)
designated country
CONT: [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions]. Designated Countries are those that have restructured or experienced difficulty in servicing all or part of their external debt to commercial banks and that are from time to time designated by the Superintendent of Financial Institutions.
French (Banque)
pays désigné [nom masculin]
CONT: [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières]. Les pays désignés consistent en pays qui ont restructuré une partie ou la totalité de leur dette extérieure envers des banques commerciales, ou qui éprouvent des difficultés à en assurer le service et qui sont désignés de temps à autre par le surintendant.