English (Commercial Fishing)
Greenland halibut quota [correct]; turbot quota [à éviter]
CONT: Based on the catch reports of commercial fishing vessels and scientific data indicating a two-thirds decline in turbot [Greenland halibut] stocks, NAFO(North Atlantic Fisheries Organization) slashed the turbot [Greenland halibut] quota for its 15 member nations to 27, 000 tonnes this year, from 60, 000 tonnes last year.
French (Pêche commerciale)
quota de flétan noir [correct, nom masculin]; quota de turbot [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Les quotas de flétan noir s'élevaient à 60 000 tonnes en 1994 mais, devant la précarité des stocks, ils ont été réduits à 27 000 tonnes cette année sur avis du conseil scientifique de l'OPANO (Organisation des pêches de l'Atlantique Nord-Ouest).