English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
propan-2-yl phenylcarbamate [correct]; 1-methylethyl phenylcarbamate [correct]; isopropyl phenylcarbamate [correct]; IPC [correct]; IPC; carbanilic acid isopropyl ester [à éviter]; isopropyl carbanilate [ancienne désignation, correct]; isopropyl carbanilic acid ester [à éviter]; isopropyl-N-phenylcarbamate [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; INPC [à éviter, voir observation]; INPC; o-isopropyl N-phenyl carbamate [à éviter, voir observation]; N-phenylcarbamic acid isopropyl ester [à éviter, voir observation]; phenylcarbamic acid 1-methylethyl ester [à éviter]; N-phenyl isopropylcarbamate [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; N-phenyl isopropyl carbamate [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of white to gray crystalline needles, is odorless when pure, is soluble in alcohol, acetone and isopropyl alcohol, insoluble in water, and is used as a herbicide.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which : Ban-HOE; Beet-Kleen; Chem-HOE; IFC; IFK; IPPC; Ortho Grass Killer; Premalox; Profam; Propham; Prophame; Triherbide; Triherbide-IPC; Tuberit; Tuberite; USAF D-9; Y2.
OBS: The capital letter "N" and the prefix "o" must be italicized.
OBS: INPC: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H13NO2 or C6H5NHCOOCH(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
phénylcarbamate de propan-2-yle [correct, nom masculin]; phénylcarbamate de 1-méthyléthyle [correct, nom masculin]; IPC [correct, nom masculin]; I.P.C. [à éviter, nom masculin]; IPPC [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; IPC; phénylcarbamate d'isopropyle [correct, nom masculin]; carbanilate d'isopropyle [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; N-phénylcarbamate d'isopropyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; prophame [correct, nom masculin]; isopropyl N-phénylcarbamate [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d'aiguilles cristallines, utilisé comme herbicide.
OBS: IPPC : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H13NO2 ou C6H5NHCOOCH(CH3)2