English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
ethyl-ortho-benzoylbenzoate [correct, voir observation]; ethyl-o-benzoylbenzoate [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A plasticiser for synthetic resins and nitrocellulose.
OBS: A commercial name. The prefix "ortho" and its abbreviation "o" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
ortho-benzoylbenzoate d'éthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; o-benzoylbenzoate d'éthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Nom commercial. Le préfixe «ortho» et son abréviation «o» s'écrivent en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
orto-benzoilbenzoato de etilo [nom masculin]