English (Industrial Design)
pilot plant stage [correct]; pilot run phase [correct, proposition]
CONT: The Imperial project is in the advanced pilot plant stage but, even so, it seems that further testing, design, engineering and construction will mean another 10 to 12 years before the first plant goes on commercial production.
OBS: Pilot Production. A number of key decisions are made after the prototype has been approved. ... The term "pilot" implies entry into production and not full-scale, high-volume levels.
OBS: In English, it is very rare to name a phase by referring to its product; hence the difference in perspective between the languages.
French (Dessin industriel)
état de modèles de présérie [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour devenir un produit, l'idée doit ensuite passer inévitablement par les états de concept, de spécifications, de formules, de schémas, des dessins, de maquettes, de prototypes, de modèles de présérie.
OBS: Modèles de présérie du produit. Un modèle de présérie est (...) fabriqué en série relativement petite dans le but de mettre en évidence les problèmes pratiques (...) rencontrées au cours de la fabrication et (...) des tests de commercialisation.