English (Scientific Research Facilities)
commercial scale demonstration [correct]
CONT: The Combustion and Carbonization Research Laboratories... carried out research and technology on the direct use of fossil fuels. Included were programs on basic research, pilot plant scale R&D, and commercial scale demonstrations.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique)
démonstration à l'échelle commerciale [nom féminin]