English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication)
1,3,5,7-tetraazatricyclo[3.3.1.13,7]decane [correct, voir observation]; hexamethylenetetramine [correct]; HMTA [à éviter]; HMTA; aminoform [correct]; hexamethylenamine [correct]; urotropine [correct]; hexamine(heterocycle) [correct]; aminiform [à éviter]; ammonioformaldehyde [à éviter]; crystogen [à éviter]; cystamine [à éviter]; cystamine methenamine [à éviter]; hexamethyleneamine [à éviter]; hexamethylenetetraamine [à éviter]; HMT [à éviter]; HMT; hexamethylene tetramine [à éviter]; hexamine [à éviter]; methenamine [à éviter]; 1,3,5,7-tetraazaadamantane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which has a heterocyclic fused ring structure, appears under the form of a white crystalline powder or of colorless, lustrous crystals, is practically odorless, is soluble in water, alcohol, and chloroform, is insoluble in ether, is derived by the action of ammonia on formaldehyde, and is used for the curing of phenolformaldehyde and resorcinolformaldehyde resins, in rubber-to-textile adhesives, as a protein modifier, in organic synthesis, in pharmaceuticals, as a corrosion inhibitor, in shrink-proofing textiles and as an antibacterial.
OBS: 1,3,5,7-tetraazatricyclo[3.3.1.13,7]decane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: methenamine: incorrect form.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as : aceto HMT; ammoform; cystamin; formamine; formin; hexaform; methamin; preparation AF; resotropin; UN 1328; uritone; urotropin.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H12N4 or (CH2)6N4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
1,3,5,7-tétraazatricyclo[3.3.1.13,7]décane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; aminoforme [correct, nom féminin]; hexaméthylénamine [correct, nom féminin]; hexaméthylènetétramine [correct, nom féminin]; hexamine(hétérocycle) [correct, nom féminin]; urotropine [correct, nom féminin]; cystamine [à éviter, nom féminin]; hexamine [à éviter, nom féminin]; méthènamine [à éviter, nom féminin]; méthénamine [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Composé hétérocyclique formé dans l'action directe du formol sur l'ammoniac que l'on utilise comme réactif analytique (silice), comme agent de synthèse, et comme médicament antiseptique, microbicide et régulateur de l'excrétion urinaire.
OBS: L'hexaméthylènetétramine est autorisée, en France, uniquement pour le caviar et les succédanés de caviar [...]. En République fédérale allemande, on l'utilise couramment pour les marinades de poisson non soumises à une stérilisation ou pasteurisation, du type «rollmops», par exemple [...]
OBS: 1,3,5,7-tétraazatricyclo[3.3.1.13,7]décane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: méthènamine : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H12N4 ou (CH2)6N4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
aminoformo [nom masculin]; cistamina [nom féminin]; metenamina [nom féminin]; hexametilenamina [nom féminin]; hexametilentetramina [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H12N4 o (CH2)6N4
OBS: Sólido cristalino, inodoro. Soluble en agua, alcohol y cloroformo. Insoluble en éter. Inflamable.