English (Industrial Design)
task definition [correct]; formulation of the task [correct]; clarification of the task [correct]; formulation of the assignment [correct]
CONT: The importance of a correct and complete task definition for designing a technical system is emphasized.... It will initially be in the form of a requirements specification issued from the viewpoint of a customer.
CONT: Design phases for mechanical engineering. Task, clarification of the task, specification, conceptual design, concept....
French (Dessin industriel)
définition de tâche [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme proposé sur le modèle de «définition de problème» (NANIN, 1983, p.124).