English (Industrial Design)
documented information [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Incremental Design. [Engineering companies attempt] to systematically retain information about design tasks... in written procedures, specifications, drawings, manuals, data bases... Because the designer can take his point of departure for conceptual design from previous designs which have been precisely documented, there will be a lower need for information collection.
OBS: Researchers conducted an extensive literature search to identify available technologies ...
French (Dessin industriel)
information documentaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'information documentaire est devenue vitale dans le processus de développement de produit.