English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
pre-development study [correct]
CONT: In the case of pre-development studies, the most immediate need is for greater efforts at developing the appropriate conceptual framework and ecological rationale to guide the design and conduct of the studies in a more efficient manner.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
étude préliminaire à un travail d'aménagement [nom féminin]