English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
cardio-pulmonary support [correct]; cardiopulmonary support [correct]
CONT: The organizational strategy used in a high risk Coronary Angioplasty procedure is discussed. The attempted vessel was a severely stenosed Right Coronary Artery in a patient who had undergone triple graft, with residual obstruction of Left Main Artery and only one patent venous graft on a marginal branch of the Circumflex artery. The procedure was performed using a Stack type autoperfusion balloon angioplasty catheter, with a Cardiopulmonary Support System held in standby.
CONT: Perfusion catheter and cardio-pulmonary support standby: organizational strategy for high risk PTCA. Description of a case treated successfully.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
assistance cardio-respiratoire [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par analogie avec l'expression «assistance cardio-circulatoire».