English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methoxyisobutyl isocyanide [correct]; methoxyisobutyl-isonitrile [correct]; MIBI [voir observation]; MIBI; methoxyisobutyl isonitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]
CONT: Parathyroid Glands: Combination of99mTc MIBI Scintigraphy and US for Demonstration of Parathyroid Glands and Nodule. ... computed tomographic (CT), magnetic resonance (MR), ultrasonographic (US), and technetium 99m methoxyisobutyl-isonitrile (MIBI) scintigraphic images in 49 patients with primary hyperparathyroidism were retrospectively evaluated.
CONT: Quantification of myocardial infarction during coronary occlusion and myocardial salvage after reperfusion using cardiac imaging with technetium-99m hexakis 2-methoxyisobutyl isonitrile.
OBS: MIBI: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
isocyanure de méthoxyisobutyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Nom incomplet, structure indéterminée.