English (Tomography)
electron-beam computed tomography [correct]; EBCT [correct]
DEF: A fast, highly sensitive, and noninvasive technique for detecting calcium build-up in coronary arteries.
OBS: It uses an electron "gun" as opposed to a regular x-ray to scan the chest for coronary artery calcium.
French (Tomographie)
tomodensitométrie à faisceau d'électrons [correct, nom féminin]; TFE [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: tomodensitométrie à faisceau d'électrons; TFE : terme et sigle retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.