English (Cardiovascular System)
vasodilatory reserve [correct]
CONT: The occurrence of coronary steal is based on three implied assumptions : some resistance exists through the collateral bed; pressure drops in the supply artery if there is distal vasodilation; and the collateral-dependent bed lacks adequate vasodilatory reserve to prevent steal.
CONT: However, recently a subgroup of such patients are being recognized as having true myocardial ischemia and chest pain on the basis of diminished coronary microvascular vasodilatory reserve (microvascular ischemia or Syndrome X). (In Angiology, 1990, 41 (8) 667-672, cited in PASCAL data bank.)
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
réserve de vasodilatation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le myocarde [du] porc siège d'une ischémie aiguë possède une réserve de vasodilatation qui est recrutée par le diltiazem, un antagoniste du Ca, dans toutes les régions où une circulation sanguine est détectable par la technique des microsphères. Le diltiazem améliore la circulation sanguine myocardique aux bords de l'ischémie sans la dépression myocardique simultanée typique des autres antagonistes du Ca [calcium]. (Relevé dans CHEST, 1980, 78 (1) 193-199, cité dans la base de données PASCAL.)