English (Computer Hardware)
pre-beta [correct]; pre-beta stage [correct]
CONT: Still in the "pre-beta" stage, Office for Java is attracting huge attention from developers and from large companies, who like the fact that new applications can be rolled out for every machine on the corporate network quickly.
French (Matériel informatique)
prébéta [correct]; pré-béta [correct, vieilli]; étape prébéta [correct, nom féminin]; étape pré-béta [correct, vieilli]