English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Silviculture)
public forest under delegated management [proposition]
DEF: A public forest land whose management has been granted to a corporate body or individual person to promote economic development.
OBS: Secure the permanence of the community forest. In addition to delegated management authority, this would include partnerships with outside interest groups and organizations and attempts to become financially self-sustaining.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Sylviculture)
forêt publique en gestion déléguée [correct, nom féminin, Québec]
DEF: Territoire forestier de propriété publique, dont [la gestion a été confiée] à une personne morale ou physique afin de favoriser le développement économique.
OBS: forêt publique en gestion déléguée : terme en usage au ministère des Ressources naturelles du gouvernement du Québec.