English (Management Theory)
Kaleidoscope thinking [correct]
DEF: The ability to challenge traditional assumptions and define new patterns and possibilities.
CONT: Greater commitment and enhanced ability to implement decisions and strategies are the natural consequence of participative planning. So is the increased portfolio of innovative ideas. By bringing together a mixture of people with different perspectives and through the use of consensus-building methodologies one allows for the emergence of what is called "Kaleidoscope thinking" - the ability to challenge traditional assumptions and define new patterns and possibilities.
OBS: The definition and the context are taken from Winning through Participation : Meeting the Challenge of Corporate Change with the Technology of Participation, by Laura Spencer, Dubuque, Iowa, 1989.
French (Théories de la gestion)
pensée kaléidoscopique [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; pensée changeante [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Au figuré, kaléidoscopique signifie changeant.