English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
oxycarboxylic acid [correct]
DEF: ... a carboxylic acid containing a non-carboxyl hydroxy group, an alcoholate group, an ether linkage, or a lactone ring.
OBS: Taken from the 1983 Canadian Patents Classification from Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide oxycarboxylique [proposition, nom masculin]