English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
polylactone
CONT: ... an oxycarboxylic acid is defined as: a carboxylic acid containing a non-carboxyl hydroxyl or alcoholate group, an ether linkage, or a lactone ring. In the case of esters, the hydroxyl or alcoholate group or ether linkage must be in the acid moiety. Polylactones, therefore, are specifically included in the term.
OBS: Taken from the 1983 Canadian Patents Classification from Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
polylactone [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: lactone : Nom générique des esters, dont le groupe fonctionnel-CO-O-fait partie d'un cycle.