English (Nervous System)
Brodmann's areas [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Areas of the cerebral cortex distinguished by hypothesized differences in the arrangement of their six cellular layers and identified by numbers.
OBS: Although the histologic basis is in dispute, the topographic numbering is widely used as a descriptor for mapping cortical locations that control different functions of the nervous system and the body.
French (Système nerveux)
aires de Brodmann [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: La classification des aires corticales en fonction des caractères histologiques (cytoarchitectonie) et fonctionnels a été précisée par nombre d'auteurs. Elle comporte 47 aires (régions). Elle est de loin la plus utilisée.