English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
hydroid [correct]
CONT: In many mosses, the stem is anatomically complex, consisting of a differentiated epidermal layer, a cortex, and a central strand of thin-walled, hydrolyzed water conducting cells, called hydroids.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
hydroïde [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cellule conductrice allongée, non lignifiée, à parois terminales minces, analogue aux trachéides, localisée dans le faisceau conducteur de la tige et parfois dans les nervures foliaires de certaines bryophytes.