English (Embryology)
primitive sex cord [correct]
CONT: During the sixth week, the cells of the genital ridge invade the mesenchyme in the region of future gonads to form aggregates of supporting cells called primitive sex cords. The primitive sex cords subsequently invest the germ cells and support their development. The genital ridge mesenchyme containing the primitive sex cords is divided into cortical and medullary regions.
French (Embryologie)
cordon sexuel primitif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Peu avant l’arrivée des cellules primordiales dans la crête génitale, l’épithélium coelomique prolifère et envahit le mésenchyme sous-jacent. Les cellules épithéliales se multiplient pour former les cordons sexuels primitifs, qui entourent progressivement les cellules germinales primordiales situées dans le mésenchyme. A ce stade du développement, il est impossible de distinguer la gonade mâle ou femelle, c’est le stade de gonade indifférenciée.