English (Special-Language Phraseology; Nervous System)
prestriate cortex [correct]
CONT: The visual association cortex, now better referred to as the prestriate cortex, consists of many different cortical areas separated from V1 by another area V2.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Système nerveux)
cortex préstrié [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le cortex visuel d'association, aujourd'hui renommé cortex préstrié, est constitué de plusieurs aires corticales, séparées de l'aire V1 par l'aire V2.