English (Nervous System; The Eye)
visual pathway [correct]
DEF: The neural path of visual impulses starting in the retinae and ending in the visual cortex.
OBS: The structures most commonly included are : the retinae, the optic nerves, the optic chiasm, the optic tracts, the external geniculate bodies, the optic radiations, and the visual cortical areas.
French (Système nerveux; Oeil)
voies optiques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Ensemble des structures nerveuses qui assurent l'acheminement des réponses de la rétine à la stimulation lumineuse.