English (Nervous System)
spiny stellate cell [correct]; spiny stellate neuron [correct]
DEF: [Cortical cell characterized] by short, extensively branched, spiny dendritic processes.
OBS: The axons of these cells may be varied in length and project to deeper layers of the cortex, forming synaptic connections with the dendrites of nearby cells. They seem only to be excitatory.
French (Système nerveux)
cellule étoilée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Cellule corticale (interneurone)] caractérisée par un corps cellulaire de petite taille autour duquel se ramifient les dendrites.
OBS: Une cellule étoilée peut avoir deux types d'axones : les axones courts, qui se distribuent aux cellules corticales adjacentes, et les axones longs, qui se dirigent vers les couches plus superficielles ou plus profondes du cortex.