English (Cytology)
membrane receptor [correct]
CONT: Ligation with the receptors... elicits a sequence of molecular reactions, collectively known as signal transduction, that controls the cortical rearrangements responsible for the crawling motions. In addition... some other stimuli, such as low temperatures, can apparently bypass the membrane receptors and still cause... cortical changes.
French (Cytologie)
récepteur membranaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [La] cascade moléculaire commande les déformations du cortex responsables des déplacements cellulaires. D'autres stimuli, tels que des refroidissements, semblent déformer le cortex sans activer les récepteurs membranaires : quand on refroidit des plaquettes, par exemple, elles se déforment irréversiblement.