English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
monofilament woven geotextile [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Woven geotextiles are composed of two perpendicular sets of parallel filaments, tapes or yarns systematically interlaced to form a planar structure. Some woven geotextiles are calendered, which consists of pressing the fabric between heated rollers. Yarns are thus softened and deformed at their crossover point and, as a result, are somewhat mechanically interlocked.
OBS: ... a geotextile is any permeable textile material used with foundation, soil, rock, earth, or any geotechnical engineering-related material, that is an integral part of a man-made project, structure or system.
OBS: Monofilament woven: The woven fabric produced with monofilament yarns.
OBS: Monofilament: A single large filament from manmade fibers such as acetate, rayon, nylon, polyester, acrylic, et al.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géotextile tissé à partir de fils monofilament [correct, nom masculin]; géotextile tissé à partir d'un monofilament [correct, nom masculin]; géotextile tissé de fils monofilaments [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; géotextile tissé monofilament [proposition, nom masculin]; géotextile tissé à base de monofilaments [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: D'une manière générale, les géotextiles tissés ont des armures simples (toile, sergé ou armures dérivées). Ils sont tissés à partir de fils multifilaments et/ou fils monofilament, le plus souvent en polyamide ou en polyester. (...) La figure 9 correspond à une micrographie d'un géotextile tissé à partir d'un monofilament.
OBS: [Géotextile tissé de fils monofilaments:] Tissés de fils monofilaments. La technique de tissage des monofilaments est bien adaptée pour remplir la fonction de filtre.