English (Penal Law; Rules of Court)
bail vetter [correct, nom]
CONT: A bail vetter is usually an assistant Crown attorney who is tasked with reviewing all the bail files that come into the jurisdiction to determine if the Crown is agreeable to a "consent release" or is "opposing bail. "A consent release means the Crown would be agreeable to releasing an accused with a certain set of conditions by which the accused must follow while in the community.
French (Droit pénal; Règles de procédure)
évaluateur du dossier de cautionnement [proposition, nom masculin]; évaluatrice du dossier de cautionnement [proposition, nom féminin]