English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
steering testing [correct]
DEF: In a bite-sized architecture of the tutoring module, combination of diagnostic and didactic purposes into adaptive sequences of hemistically generated tasks. This supplements sequencing optimization à la BIP with diagnostic information based on issues à la WEST, in the context of a learner-oriented organization of knowledge à la genetic graph.
CONT: MHO(Lesgold et al., 1987) is a system for learning principles of electricity that supports both free exploration and guided problem solving. Its tutoring component exploits the curriculum organization to implement the concept of steering testing. When it takes control of the interaction, MHO dynamically generates tasks-electrical circuits and questions about them-that have to fulfil two conditions. First, observing the student's performance on each task should maximize the information made available concerning possible changes in her knowledge state. Second, each task should concentrate on elements of the curriculum that are in the current focus so that diagnostic information can direct the course of instruction.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
examination orientative [proposition, nom féminin]; test orientatif [proposition, nom masculin]