English (Continuing Education)
diagnostic modeling [correct]
CONT: Diagnostic Modeling. Since the student is primarily engaged in a gaming or problem-solving activity, any explicit diagnosing of a student's strengths and weaknesses must be unobtrusive or subservient to his main activity. This means that the diagnostic component cannot use prestored tests or pose a lot of diagnostic questions to the student.
OBS: ... term used to describe those collective parts of a tutor’s architecture that construct, update, and use for pedagogical decision making, representations of a student’s domain knowledge and reasoning processes.
French (Éducation permanente)
modélisation diagnostique [proposition, nom féminin]