English (Telecommunications Facilities)
protocol tester [correct]
DEF: Tester that comprises a separate measuring component for the network to be tested, an adapter module for interfacing the tester to personal computers, and operator communication and diagnostic software.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
testeur de protocole [correct, nom masculin]; contrôleur de protocole [correct, nom masculin]; analyseur de protocoles [correct, nom masculin]