English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
organostannous [correct]
OBS: Said of an organic tin(II), or tin(II) organic compound.
CONT: The esterification catalyst is also selected from organostannous compounds such as dibutyl tin oxide, dioxtyl tin oxide and dibutyl tin chloride.
OBS: Refers to a type of organotin compound. Another one is the organostannic compound, which refer to the organic tin(IV), or tin(IV) organic compound.
PHR: Organostannous binder, catalyst, compound, erodable paint, pesticide, polymer, stabilizer.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
organostanneux [correct]
DEF: Se dit des composés d'étain organiques (organoétains) bivalents; organoétains(II), ou composés d'étain(II) organiques.