English (Statistical Methods)
point biserial correlation [correct]
DEF: The correlation between a two-categoried, or dichotomous, variable and an n-categoried variable when the variate values of the two categories of the dichotomous variable are assumed to be separate points and not divisions of a continuous variate as in a biserial correlation.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
corrélation bisériale de point [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Corrélation linéaire entre une variable dichotomique et une variable métrique.