English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
wafer mounting equipment [correct]
DEF: Flat surfaces, usually coated with a wax-like material, are used to gently secure wafers during sawing, scribing, and dicing operations. Generally, they are integral parts of the sawing, scribing, and dicing machines although such stages are available for special user requirements.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
matériel de montage pour plaquette [proposition, nom masculin]; matériel de montage pour rondelle [proposition, nom masculin]; matériel de montage pour tranche [proposition, nom masculin]