English (Computer Programs and Programming)
scan control and monitor system
OBS: scanning control : On dictation equipment, a device used to move the playback head rapidly from one part of the recording medium to another.
OBS: monitor system: Refers to a major programming system which is in control of all systems functions (a subprogram of a control program).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
système de contrôle de lecture optique [nom masculin]