English (Informatics; Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Facilities)
recorder coupler [correct]
DEF: A type of interface unit which links a centralized dictation system to phone-company telephone equipment.
OBS: Unlike "trunk links", recorder couplers cannot directly interpret dial or Touch-Tone signals.
French (Informatique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations (Téléphonie); Installations de télécommunications)
coupleur d'enregistreur [correct, nom masculin]; coupleur pour enregistreur [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: coupleur pour enregistreur : terme confirmé par les Services linguistiques de Bell Canada.