English (Computer Hardware)
portable dictation unit [correct]
CONT: A dictation unit designed for in-the-field use. Portable dictation units vary in weight from about one-half pound to two pounds, and come in sizes small enough to fit in a shirt pocket or purse to as big as a cigar box. Recordings are made on magnetic or plastic belts, or on magnetic tape reels, discs, cassettes or micro-cassettes. Each of these media is easily mailed or forwarded back to a central office for transcription on a compatible desktop unit.
French (Matériel informatique)
machine à dicter portative [proposition, nom féminin]