English (Office-Work Organization; Office Equipment and Supplies)
dictation period
CONT: ... as in most face-to-face dictation situations, the dictation period is frequently interrupted, and the stenographer has to sit idly until the dictator is ready to resume dictation.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
temps de dictée [nom masculin]
CONT: Quand l'enregistrement arrive en fin de support, une sonnerie indique au dicteur qu'il lui reste peu de temps de dictée.