English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
disk closure [correct]; disc closure [proposition]; Disc Top closure [correct, voir observation]; tilt-top closure [correct]; tilt-top dispensing closure [correct]
CONT: The "disk closure" is another plug-orifice type, a two-piece design consisting of an orifice closure base and a plug fitment hinged to a round disk which is set into the closure top. By pressing upon the access point, the disk fitment swings up upon its hinges, deactivating the plug seal from the orifice for one-handed dispension. Some of these designs also produce audible "snap" upon engagement and disengagement.
OBS: The one-hand, one-finger action closure has gained high consumer preference particularly on personal-care and sun-care products.
OBS: Disc Top is a trademark.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule à disque basculant [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Capsule plastique composée de deux pièces dont l'une consiste en une base dotée d'un orifice distributeur et l'autre d'un couvercle à charnière muni d'un disque à pivot se soulevant sous la simple pression du doigt.
OBS: L'industrie des produits alimentaires et des cosmétiques représente la première utilisatrice de ce système.