English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
facet joint distraction [correct]
CONT: Disruption on one side due to injury or spasm, results in asymmetrical forces which in turn can cause vertebral rotation, disk displacement or compression, and facet joint compression and distraction.
OBS: distraction: Separation of the surfaces of a joint by extension without injury or dislocation of the parts.
OBS: distraction: The separation of joint surfaces beyond normal anatomical limits.
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
écartement des facettes articulaires [proposition, nom masculin]; distraction des facettes articulaires [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: distraction : Terme relevé dans l'Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale (EMTCH, vol. 3, n° 44850, p. 12.)