English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
data mark [correct]
CONT: (The address mark is) the special code or d. c.-erased area on a magnetic disk track that occurs just prior to the address information of a sector.... The purpose of the address mark is to bring the drive control electronics into byte synchronization. The data mark fulfills the same function with respect to data as the address mark to the address.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
marque données [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: marque : symbole ou groupe de symboles employé pour indiquer le début ou la fin d'une donnée.