English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
dual disk drive [correct]; dual drive unit; dual floppy disk drive
DEF: A floppy disk system with two drive mechanisms and recording heads, which allows increased storage capacity and disk-to-disk data transfer and back-up.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
unité de disques double [proposition, nom féminin]; unité bidisque [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: "unité double" : voir Micro Systèmes, no. 24, 1982, p. 76.