English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories)
partition [correct, verbe]
DEF: ... divide a hard drive, memory, or disk into a number of operationally distinct sections.
CONT: All operating systems provide the ability to partition any disk.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
partitionner [correct]
CONT: Partitionner un disque dur permet notamment d'installer un système d'exploitation supplémentaire ou de cloisonner données et système.