English (Operating Systems (Software))
BUFFERS [pluriel]
DEF: A CONFIG. SYS statement that defines the number of disk buffers placed by DOS in memory to enhance disk operations. Each buffer uses about 528 bytes of memory. Increasing the number of buffers tends to speed up file operations at the cost of decreasing available memory.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
buffers [nom masculin, pluriel]