English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
mercury probe [correct]
CONT: Mercury probes are precision instruments that enable rapid, convenient, and non-destructive measurements of semiconductor samples by probing wafers with mercury to form contacts of well-defined area. The probes may be connected to C-V plotters, curve tracers, or doping profilers for a variety of measurements. Mercury probes eliminate time consuming metallizations and their convenience make them tools for production process monitoring applications. Mercury probes either contact wafers with a single circular mercury dot contact on the front surface and a large area metal disk for low resistance back contact, or they contact semiconductor wafers with concentric dot and ring mercury electrodes as well as a backside contact.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
sonde au mercure [proposition, nom masculin]