English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
rotary contact maker
OBS: The matrices are inscribed... on a disk... that revolve... in front of an electronic flashtube... Selection [of matrices] is by means of a system of rotary contact makers, controlled by the telegraph system.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
commutateur rotatif [nom masculin]
CONT: [le disque tournant] est solidaire d'un commutateur rotatif qui a pour rôle de recevoir les informations du clavier et de déclencher le flash en conséquence.