English (Computer Programs and Programming)
steal cycles [correct, verbe]
OBS: Cycle Stealing : A technique that lets peripheral devices, such as printers and disk drives, use some of a computer's cycles while the computer is handling its processing chores within its central processing unit(CPU).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
voler des cycles [correct]
OBS: vol de cycle : Utilisation d'un cycle mémoire par un processeur d'entrée/sortie. (On peut considérer que le cycle est "volé" au processeur central.)