English (Zoology)
edible bait [correct]
CONT: Every year... 25, 000 human beings around the world [die from rabies]. That dismal outlook may soon change, thanks to development over the past 30 years of ways to immunize free-ranging animals on their home turf. The current armamentarium includes various edible baits and even a genetically engineered vaccine.
French (Zoologie)
appât comestible [proposition, nom masculin]