English (Personnel Management)
culpable absenteeism
OBS: Includes absence without leave, abuse of a granted leave of absence, failure to notify an absence, and problems such as lateness, leaving early or overstaying breaks. Best managed through progressive discipline measures, including a series of increasingly severe warnings leading to suspensions and ultimately to dismissal.
French (Gestion du personnel)
absentéisme volontaire [proposition, nom masculin]; absentéisme coupable [proposition, nom masculin]