English (Weapon Systems; National and International Security; Vulcanology and Seismology)
seismic weapon [correct]
CONT: Aum [the sect] also experimented with seismic weapons designed to trigger cataclysmic earthquakes in Japan, an idea dismissed by geologists but taken very seriously by the U. S. and Soviet militaries.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Volcanologie et sismologie)
arme sismique [correct, nom féminin]