English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
break-in battle [correct]
CONT: During 1916-18, the tanks were never anything more than mobile direct fire support to the infantry for the break-in battle with only a little greater speed than the dismounted infantry, and considerably less staying power.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
bataille préliminaire [correct, nom féminin]; bataille d'insertion [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'artillerie peut être déployée à l'avant pendant les préparatifs de la bataille préliminaire (soit la phase consistant à pénétrer initialement dans la position défensive de l'ennemi).