English (Cognitive Psychology; Mental health and hygiene)
task paralysis
CONT: Task paralysis is when someone with [an attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder] is reluctant to begin a task, either out of fear(of doing it wrong), perfectionism, or because they haven’t been properly motivated. Task paralysis is especially common when the tasks involve mundane activities that feel painfully understimulating, such as doing chores.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Hygiène et santé mentales)
paralysie liée aux tâches [proposition, nom féminin]