English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
active delirium [correct]
CONT: Delirium [is] a temporary, disordered mental condition occurring particularly in fevers, and presenting excitement, wild, irregular, and incoherent thought, and a confused consciousness. There may also be hallucinations and illusions, ravings and violent actions. That form in which the patient is relatively inactive and maintains a low muttering is termed ’quiet’ delirium, while that accompanied by violence and loud ravings is termed ’active’ delirium.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
délirium actif [proposition, nom masculin]