English (Criminology; Criminal Psychology)
stage a crime scene [correct, verbe]; stage a death scene [correct, verbe]
CONT: An organized offender may sometimes stage a crime scene or death scene in order to confuse the authorities.... No disorganized offender is capable of staging a crime scene....
French (Criminologie; Psychologie criminelle)
organiser une scène de crime [proposition, verbe]; manigancer une scène de crime [proposition, verbe]
OBS: Propositions faites par analogie avec les équivalents suivants : «to stage an accident» = organiser un accident; manigancer un accident. (Source: ATROB 1993, page 781E.)