English (Software)
real time package [correct]
OBS: Most real-time applications require hardware and software that provide fast responses to the terminal operator. From a human factors standpoint, a system response time of 3 to 5 sec. on the average is desirable. This covers the elapsed time from the dispatch of a message from a remote terminal into a central processing unit and back to the terminal in the form of a response to the user.
French (Logiciels)
progiciel temps réel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Progiciel temps réel de gestion des immobilisations. Le progiciel G13 destiné à assurer la gestion des immobilisations. Les traitements offerts par G13 s'effectuent en temps réel selon trois axes : gestion de fichiers (...), édition d'états comptables, et comptabilisation des amortissements.